PAYMENTS
Sign in to make secure online payments on your account

User Name Password



If you do not have a signon
then please register


Have you forgotten your password?

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED - ***LIFTED*** 2/16/18 3:30PM

Hillside Drive Area in the Village of Oriskany  

 

February 14, 2018 1:00 PM - Mohawk Valley Water Authority maintenance crews have completed the repair of a water main break which occurred on Utica Street and Ridge Road, in the Village of Oriskany. As a result of this main break, customers in the following area are under a BOIL WATER ADVISORY:

           

                       

                                    Utica Street (between Hillside Dr and Ridge Rd)              

                                    Ridge Road                                       

                                    Hillside Drive                                    

                                    Sunray Terrace                                

                                    Husted Drive                                     

                                    Ceral Lane

                                    Spillway Drive

                       

Following the restoration of service, a boil water advisory will be in effect in the affected area for at least 48 hours, or until tests show the water is free from contamination. During this time, customers are advised to boil their water for at least two minutes before using it for drinking or cooking.

 

Customers are also advised against using any water that appears cloudy or discolored, especially hot water, since such usage will draw the water into the hot water tank, and customers will have to flush the tank once clear water becomes available. Customers should also avoid washing their clothes in discolored water, since it may contain sediments that could permanently stain their laundry.

 

The Mohawk Valley Water Authority will FAX additional information to media outlets as it becomes available. In addition, customers can obtain information on water test results by calling our Boil Water Advisory Hotline at 792-0309.